Skip to product information
1 of 3

moonspellsbeauty

Matcha Green Tea Butter

Matcha Green Tea Butter

Regular price $15.00 USD
Regular price Sale price $15.00 USD
Sale Sold out
Shipping calculated at checkout.
Size

Matcha Green Tea Butter

INCI Name: Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil, Camellia Sinensis Leaf Powder
Product Code: GTB1
CAS #: 90320-37-9, 68334-28-1, 84650-60-2
EINECS: 291-063-5, 269-820-6

Appearance: Deep green soft butter (fat)
Odor: Characteristic vegetable
Melting Point (°C): 40 - 50
Saponification Value (mg KOH/g): 175 - 200
Iodine Value (gI2/100g): 60.0 - 80.0
Acid Value (mg KOH/g): 0.0 - 2.0
Peroxide Value (meq/kg): 0.0 - 10.0
Insoluble in: Water
Soluble in: Cosmetic Esters and Vegetable Oil

Matcha Green Tea Butter is produced from the microfine powder of ground Camel­lia sinensis (green tea) leaves. The leaves are dried and then ground into a powder. Used by Asian philosophers and poets for over 1200 years in rolled cakes and elixirs, matcha is also valued for use in cosmetics and toiletries due to its high content of polyphenols, epigallocatechin gallate (EGCg) and xan­thines. Green tea can protect the skin from aging and serious damage in general from the sun’s UVB rays. Xanthines present in matcha, such as Caffeine and Theobromine, have natural anti-inflammatory, anti-cel­lulite and anti-irritancy effects. When a non-covalent bond forms between a xanthine and polyphenol, the skin protecting characteristics are greatly enhanced. Now add in the fact that EGCg is an antioxidant that is 20 times stronger than tocopherol and over 65 times stronger in antioxidant properties than the average fruit or vegetable, while also being an insatiable free radical scavenger, and it is plain to see the skin protec­tion potential that the active ingredients in matcha provide.

Matcha Green Tea Butter is produced using finely ground green tea leaf powder, and blending it into a proprietary blend of Prunus amygdalus dulcis (sweet almond) oil and select hydrogenated vegetable oils to produce a butter-like material suitable for use in cosmetics and toiletries. It may be used in body care, soaps, facial creams, lotions and sun­screens to impart moisturization, particularly for dry, damaged skin (i.e., eczema, psoriasis and mastalgia.)

Its another ALL IN ONE ITEM YOU SHOULD HAVE.


Features & Benefits:
RSPO Mass Balance Certified
Anti-aging (anti-elastase & anti-collagenase) Agent
Anti-acne active
Anti-dandruff active
Anti-psoriasis active
Anti-seborrheic dermatitis active
Anti-inflammatory Agent
Anti-oxidant
Biodegradable
Colorant
Dermal Barrier Function Restoration
Dermal Moisture Content Balancing
Feel Modification/Enhancement
Film Former
Hair Conditioning Agent
Healing Promotion
Moisturizing Agent
Natural Product
Plant Derived / Vegetal Based
Skin Hydration Agent
Skin Protectant
Skin Protectant (anti-radical properties)

View full details